standard-title Data Protection

Data Protection

By applying for the Pro – Social Drivers Programme   you acknowledge that your personal data shall be processed by Pro – Social Ireland CLG. Pro- Social Ireland
CLG is a data controller under the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018.
 
The personal data supplied on this Application Form is required for the purpose of: 

  •  Programme Administration

All of which are tasks carried out pursuant to various statutory duties to which Pro – Social Ireland is subject. The processing of the personal data supplied on this
Application Form is therefore carried out in line with Article 6(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation.
 
Failure to provide the requested information may result in the application being deemed invalid and an offer of a place may not be made.
The personal data disclosed in this Application Form may be communicated internally within Pro – Social Ireland CLG for the purpose of determining the
applicability of the selection criteria. 

The personal data provided in this Application Form will be kept for 7 years from the date on which it is received.

Any person who provides personal data through this Application Form has a right to request access to that data. S/he also has a right to request the changing of any
information if it is factually incorrect. A request for erasure of the data can also be made by or on behalf of the data subject but this will only be acceded to where the
data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and where Pro – Social Ireland CLG does not have a legal basis for retaining it. If you as a data
subject have any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.